St. Claude Broomball

Click here to edit sub

 

 

2nd Annual CRGR HighSchool Broomball Tournament @ Iles des Chênes

Friday, December 9th,  2011

 Round Robin                        

1,  Gabrielle-Roy

2.  Louis-Riel 1

3.  Louis-Riel 2

4.  St.Claude 1 (Sr)

5.  St.Claude 2 (Jr)

TIME                                      GAME                                         TEAM

9:00                                         1  8 1 vs 2 0

9:40 2 0 3 vs 4 5

10:20 3 1 1 vs 5 1

11:00 4 0 2 vs 4 3

11:40 5 1 3 vs 5 5

12:20 6 1 1 vs 4 3

13:00 7 3 2 vs 3 1

13:40 8 2 4 vs 5 1

14:20 9 7 1 vs 3 1

15:00 10 1 2 vs 5 7

15:40 FINAL St.Claude    2         vs      3     Gabrielle-Roy

 

DEPARTURE:  St.Claude Arena @ 7:30-7:45 am

COST:  $15.00 per player (includes transportation)

EQUIPMENT:  Available at the arena/Full mask is MANDATORY

CANTEEN:  10:00am - 2:00pm 

CONTACT:   Raymond Massinon @ 379-2613 / cell 745-8775

email:  [email protected] 

Parents welcomed/drivers will be needed

 

 

 

Glenella High School Broomball Tournament @ Glenella, MB  Friday, December 23, 2011

 

 Round Robin                        

1.  Glenella Eagles (1st)

2.  McCreary (3rd)

3.  St.Claude 1 (Sr) (2nd)

4.  St.Claude 2 (Jr) (4th)

 

TIME                                          GAME                                               TEAM

 10:00                                         1                                      1    2     vs        2          11:00                                          2                                     3    2     vs    0     4        12:15                                          3                                     1    1     vs    1     3            1:30                             4                                      2     0    vs    3     4            2:45     5                                      1     8    vs    0     4           4:00                                            6                                      2     1    vs    1     3  

 Tourney info:  All teams will compete in a full Round Robin.  Team placings will be determined after the Round Robin.

 

DEPARTURE:  St.Claude Arena @ 8:30 – 8:45 am

COST:  $15.00 per player (includes transportation)

EQUIPMENT:  Available at the arena/Full mask is MANDATORY

CANTEEN:  will be available

CONTACT:   Raymond Massinon @ 379-2613 / cell 745-8775

email:  [email protected] 

website:  www.stclaudebroomballmb.com

 

Parents welcomed/drivers will be needed

 

 


ODESSA JUVENILE BROOMBALL TOURNAMENT @ ODESSA, SK     JANUARY 6-8, 2012

Location:  Odessa Arena, Odessa, SK (45 minutes east from Regina on Hwy #48)

From HWY #1 East turn south on HWY 35, then east on HWY 48 approx. 5 km.  Odessa rink located in north west part of town) 

Accommodation:  Comfort Inn Regina, 3221 East Eastgate Dr., located off Hwy #1 East and Victoria Ave. near the Husky gas station and next door to Alfredo's restaurant                                (free continental breakfast available) 

http://reservations.hotel--canada.com/hotel/10005227-10196777O.html

 

Cost:  $80.00 per athlete (includes accommodation & tournament fees)

Contact:  Raymond @             204-745-8775       or email [email protected]

 

GAME TIMES

Juvenile Boys  

Friday @ 8:00pm

Saturday @ 1:00pm      5:30pm

Sunday @ 9:00am

 

Juvenile Girls

Friday @ 9:00pm

Saturday @ 12:00pm     7:30pm

 

Game Scores              JUVENILE BOYS

Friday

Manitoba          1          vs          2          Estevan

Saturday

Manitoba          2          vs          1          Bruno Axemen

Manitoba          0          vs          2          Balgonie Clippers

Sunday

Manitoba          0          vs          6          Odessa

Balgonie           2        BRONZE         3         Manitoba

Odessa                        GOLD                        Estevan 

         

Game Scores                JUVENILE GIRLS

Friday

Manitoba          0           vs        2             Big River

Saturday

Manitoba          0          vs          1          Odessa Flames 

Manitoba          3          vs          1          Estevan Raiderettes

Sunday

Estevan             0          BRONZE        1         Manitoba

Flames                            GOLD                     Big River 

 

 

1st Annual Juvenile Broomball Saskatchewan                        Invasion Tournament                                   @ St. Claude, February 11-12, 2012

ENTRY FEE:  $125.00 PER TEAM, cheque payable  to St.Claude Broomball 

 

 Juvenile Girls Pool                  Juvenile Boys Pool

1) Manitoba All Stars A)  Manitoba All Stars

2)  Estevan Raiderettes B)  Estevan Raiders

3)  Odessa Flames C)  Balgonie Clippers

D)  Odessa Bandits

SATURDAY  February 11 

Game Time

1) 2:00 A 1 vs 3 B

2) 3:00 1 3 vs 0 2

3) 4:00 C 2 vs 1 D

4) 5:00 2 0 vs 6 3

5) 6:00 B 1 vs 2 C

6) 7:00 1 0 vs 3 3

7) 8:00 A 2 vs 3

SUNDAY  February 12 

Game Time

8) 9:00 A 4 vs 2 C

9) 10:00 1 0 vs 1  (OT)

10) 11:00 B 2 vs 0 D

11) 12:00 2 0 vs 7 3

12) 1:00 Odessa Bandits Bronze  4 Manitoba All Stars

13) 2:00 1 5 vs 1 2

14) 3:00 Balgonie Clippers  1 Gold    2 (OT) Estevan Raiders

 

 

 

2012 Mixed Broomball Provincials @ Glenella, MB             February 24-26  REVISED                                                               NOTE: Games 1 to 6 are guaranteed to stay the same, however games 7 to 22 might be subject to change

RED POOL GREEN POOL

Tenby Kelwood

St.Claude Dauphin

Jokers Nelson House 

Thompson Roughnecks

McCreary

 

FRIDAY

1) 7:00pm Tenby 3 vs 0 McCreary

2) 8:00pm Kelwood 0 vs 1 Roughnecks

3) 9:00pm Jokers 5 vs 2 Thompson

4) 10:00pm Nelson  House  3 vs 2 Dauphin 

 

SATURDAY

5) 10:00am St.Claude 5 vs 1 Thompson

6) 11:00am Jokers 1(OT) vs 0 McCreary

7) 12:00pm Tenby 9 vs 1 St.Claude

8) 1:00pm Kelwood 1 vs 3 Nelson House

9) 2:00pm Dauphin 2 vs 1 Roughnecks

10) 3:00pm Thompson 1 vs 5 McCreary

11) 4:00pm Jokers 0 vs 4 St.Claude

12) 5:00pm Tenby 8 vs 0 Thompson

13) 6:00pm Dauphin 1 vs 2 Kelwood

14) 7:00pm Nelson House  5 vs 0 Roughnecks

15) 8:00pm Tenby 6 vs 0 Jokers

16) 9:00pm McCreary 5 vs 0 St.Claude

 

SUNDAY 

17) 10:00am St.Claude 1 3rd R vs 4th G   3 Roughnecks

18) 11:00am Kelwood 1(OT)3rd G vs 4th R     0 Jokers

19) 12:00pm Tenby 2(OT)1st R vs 2nd G  1 Dauphin

20) 1:00pm Nelson House  3 1st G vs 2nd R   1 McCreary

21) 2:00pm W #17   C Final W #18 

Roughnecks     2 vs 0 Kelwood 

22) 3:00pm W #19 B Final W #20

Tenby 0  vs 2 Nelson House

 

 

 

ST.CLAUDE STALLIONS HIGH SCHOOL BROOMBALL PROVINCIALS SILVER MEDALLISTS

   With 25 Degrees temperatures outdoors, the Broomball season at the St.Claude Arena came to an abrupt end on the heels of the High School Broomball Mixed Provincials.  Four teams battled for the championship banners on Saturday, March 17th at the Arena.  The 2 hometown teams and McCreary were in a 3 way tie for 1st after Round robin action.  Once the points were tabulated the Eagles from Glenella and the veterans Stallions squared for the Provincial title.  The Junior St.Claude squadron surrendered to a 3-1 loss against McCreary in the Bronze matchup.  The Eagles edged their rivals, also recording a 3-1 victory returning the championship banner to Glenella after a 9 year drought.  The team shook hands ending yet another very exciting season!

2012 High School Mixed Broomball Provincials

Saturday, March 17, @ St. Claude Arena

St.Claude  (Gr.11-12 Boys/Gr. 12 Girls)

Haywood  (Gr. 9-10 Boys/Gr. 11 Girls)

Glenella

McCreary

 

     8:30         Gr. 7 -10           Exhibition Mixed Game

 1.   9:30        St.Claude      vs 2 Haywood

 2. 10:15 Glenella 3 vs 1 McCreary

 3. 11:00 Glenella 4 vs 1 Haywood

 4. 11:45 St.Claude 1 vs 0 McCreary  

 5. 12:30 Haywood 1 vs 0 McCreary

 6. 1:15 St.Claude 3 vs 1 Glenella

 7. 2:00 Haywood 1 BRONZE 3 McCreary

BANNER PRESENTATION

 8. 3:00 Glenella 3 GOLD 1 St.Claude

BANNER PRESENTATION

Entry Fee:  $150.00 per team payable to MABA

All teams must complete game sheets for each game. 

-  All game 2 periods of 18 minutes running time (last 5 minutes of final period, stop time)

-  No overtime in Round Robin action 

-  Penalties 3 minutes during running time/2 minutes during stop time 

-  Overtime if necessary in Championship games(1 goalie/3out sudden death

Contact:  Raymond Massinon              204-379-2613        cell #             204-745-8775